QUESTION

What do you do when you can not reach your lawyer nor is your lawyer reaching out to you. Whenever I try to call his office, unreachable!

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
It's been five years no information and no communication from the lawyer. This case is about my nephew
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Unless you sued on behalf of your nephew as his guardian, the attorney should not be speaking to you about the case. If you are in fact a party in the case, the attorney's failure to communicate for 5 years is outrageous and you should retain a lawyer to investigate, immediately.
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters