QUESTION

What do you do when you've been hit and the person deny hitting you

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was hit and the woman tried to flee so i got behind her and called 911 to report the incident and give the license plate number while behind her. 911 agents said to stop following her and i did. I file a police report that same nightcame. The next day I hired an attorney to the case. The oman said that she didnt do it and was never there at the location. I have a small lexus and she has a big 2010 tahoe. Her truck hardly had any scratches and damages but my lexus is smashed in on the back. After 2 months, dr visits, calling the incident in while in persute and filing a police report my attorney finally requested that the car be inspected. They ended up dropping the case stating that her truck didnt show any damages. I did everything i was suppose to do to insure this lady could not get away with it and she still did. What can i do from here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
If your car had uninsured coverage, that will cover your losses. We our office to discuss. 281-643-2000
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters