QUESTION

What does my attorney mean when he says to seek treatment?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hit from behind and have most of the symptoms for Traumatic Brain Injury. In a warning like tone, my attorney kept saying "seek treatment, it doesn't look good if you don't". I asked him where to seek treatment but he wouldn't answer. I've been to a Chiro, a Neurologist, got x-rays and have seen an eye doctor twice for one dilated eye. I don't know what else to do. How do you seek treatment for TBI? Is it true that if I don't see any other doctors that it'll look like there's nothing wrong with me? I'm so confused.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Since you are currently represented by an attorney, I am unable to give you any advice except to advise you to contact your attorney. Your attorney should be more than willing to explain what he means. Best of luck!
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As a general rule you should be following the advice of your treating doctors as to what testing and treatment to get. However, it is sometimes true that your treaters are not equipped to deal with a TBI and your attorney could actually mean that you need alternate treaters that are more aggressive in diagnosing and treating your condition? Or if you are not following treatment and testing recommendations of your treaters, it could be that your attorney is suggesting you get the treatment and testing being recommended? The usual way you get treatment for a TBI is to have neurological and neuropsychological testing. After the testing is done, it is usually the neurologist and/or neuropsychologist who then suggest proper treatment. You would want to follow their recommendations, which could include occupational therapy, physical therapy, cognitive therapy, etc. In Michigan you auto insurer will pay for all necessary medical care, treatment, testing, therapy, etc.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Go to a doctor.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Neuropsychiatrist will test you comprehensively and tell you if you need care and if so what kind. They may not be in all towns, but you will surely find them in Charlotte, Raleigh, Durham, Greensboro/Winston-Salem
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Your attorney cannot give you medical advice. What he/she is saying is that, so long as you continue to suffer symptoms, you need to keep seeking medical treatment and follow the advice of your medical providers. Sounds like you should continue to see the neurologist, and have testing done to better diagnose your issues. If your eye is still dilated, you should being seeing an ophthalmologist and following his/her recommendations as well (unless the neurologist is handling it).
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
See a neuro-psychologist and get a neuro-psychological evaluation.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have gone to several doctors for an evaluation, but none has prescribed any treatment. Without a valid injury you do not have a solid case, hence, the message get treatment.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Proving the extent of your injury will be based on testimony from your treating physicians. You mention that you have the symptoms for TBI. However, you have stated that any doctor has diagnosed you with TBI. If the Neurologist or Eye Doctor were unable to determine what is wrong with you, normally they would keep administering tests until they can diagnose the problem, or would refer you on to another specialist, unless they do not think anything is wrong. Lawyers are not qualified to refer you to doctors for help, although some lawyer's do. Normally, if a lawyer refers you to a doctor, it messes up your case because the doctor will be perceived as a hired gun for the attorney. You need to ask you doctor for advice on where to go from here .
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
It means that if your symptoms persist, you should meet with your doctors and follow up on their recommendations. We are lawyers, not doctors. You have a duty to mitigate your damages arising from someone else's negligent conduct and that includes following your doctor's advice and seeking treatment.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters