QUESTION

What exactly does Bodily Injury Uninsured Motorsit cover for a motorcycle accident?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was involved in a motorcycle accident about a month and a half ago. A van came over in to my lane, cutting me off, which forced me in to the other lane and go down. I sustained severe injuries, the motorcycle was totaled, and the van never stopped. I did not speak to the police as I was rushed to the hospital, and a witness neglected to say that I was cut off on the police report. A friend of mine was there and saw the accident but did not speak to the police. A friend said that this would fall under "Bodily Injury Uninisured Motorist", which would cover my medical bills and pain/suffering. Is this true? My declaration page states under "BIUM" 30,000/60,000. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The incident that you describe does potentially fall under your bodily injury uninsured motorist coverage.  Since you mention that you were severely injured, I highly recommend that you immediately hire a lawyer who handles motor vehicle collision cases.  Best of luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters