QUESTION

what exactly shoud I write on to claim compensation for emotional trauma experienced in this violent accident?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Washington
More details to this question:
I had a trip and fall injury on a city sidewalk due to uneven pavement (about 2") and going to claim in small claim court. I injured in my forehead, face, hands and knees. I am going to claim all of expenses e.g. physiotherapy and medicins but besides I am going to ask $20000 for compensation of trauma and distress I experienced at and after this unexpected accident. I just want to know what exactly write on the claim form (I am looking for the exact wording to write on the form for this part of claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can't bring a claim like the one you described in Small Claims Court. There is a monetary damage limit in Small Claims Court of $5000. Filing a lawsuit against a City is not like suing an individual. There are special procedures and court rules that are required when suing a governmental entity such as a city. As the victim of negligence by a governmental entity you must be very careful in filing a claim against a city as special rules apply and if you fail to follow those rules, the courts will not hear your case and you will be left with nothing. For example, a verified claim form must be served on the authorized agent for the governmental entity. Serving a valid claim form on the government is a prerequisite to bringing a legal case against the government. The filing and presenting of claims against a governmental entity can be complex and confusing, so you are wise to consult with or retain an attorney. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters