QUESTION

What form do I need to file for a personal injury from an auto accident and can I get the filing fees waived if I am poor but not indigenous?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If you are not indigent you may not be able to get a filing fee waiver. Contact court clerk and they can tell you if you qualify. Not knowing what stage your matter is at, it is difficult to give your direction. Generally, a attorney would draft a Demand Letter to try to settle the matter. If this fails, the one would file a lawsuit, which requires a Summons and Complaint. It would be in your best interest to seek an attorney who handles personal injury matters.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters