QUESTION

What happen if your car totalled and the insurance won’t pay for it?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What do you mean they will not pay for it [if there is coverage, they pay the cost of repair or fair market value, whichever is lower but people can never find the same car for the amount insurance pays]. They probably will refuse to pay you any car rental, but you could argue you are entitled to the loss of use from the accident to when you reasonably could find a replacement. What reason do they give? Whose insurance is it?? We need more information to be able to answer.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters