QUESTION

What happens after a 50H hearing and there's no response from the other parties and you learn the evidence you have submitted is just sitting there?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2025 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My Father suffered Carbon monoxide poisoning which lead him into the hospital suffering catching Covid & death
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Ms. Andrews, I'm so sorry for your loss. Before you can sue a municipality, you must first file a Notice of Claim. After the Notice of Claim is filed, you will be asked to appear for a 50-h hearing at which time an attorney will ask you questions about the claim. Once that's completed, the next step would be to file a lawsuit against the municipality. Again, the Notice of Claim / 50-h hearing are both prerequisites to the filing of the lawsuit.  If you haven't already, you should consider hiring an experienced personal injury attorney. Litigating a wrongful death case is difficult even for seasoned litigators, even more so for a pro se plaintiff. You can find many excellent attorneys using legal directories such as Find Law, Super Lawyers, Martindale and AVVO. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on May 23rd, 2025 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters