QUESTION

What happens after I hit a car that was parked illegally?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If you have the required liability insurance, turn it over to them. If not, you will have to deal with the owner. Did the illegal parking have something to do with the occurrence? If so, that can be used to compromise the claim that the owner would make.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You and/or the other motorist could have civil and/or criminal liability. A report to D.M.V. is presumably required. What happens next depends on whether the collision is made the subject of a civil claim or criminal report.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2015 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
It does not matter that it was illegally parked, unless it was parked in such a way that you could not have seen it. You are negligent in running into it. It is the same as if the car was speeding from the opposite direction and you tried turning in front of it. You did not drive safely so you are at fault.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2015 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters