QUESTION

What happens and what can I do if an attorney fails to release settlement?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
If the attorney fails to release the settlement after receiving the check you have signed the relief of liability for, is he not guilty of grand larceny? Shouldn't this be turned over to the sheriff? Will they put him or her in prison? This is theft and is illegal in the state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report him to the Florida Bar. However, first go down and have a face-to-face meeting with him and ask him for an explanation. If he's keeping some or all of your proceeds in his trust account because you have letters of protection or liens on your file, then he is not doing anything improperly, but ask him for an explanation as to why he is not releasing the proceeds of your settlement to you.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters