QUESTION

What happens if a civil suit occurs after a car accident when there are no witnesses?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The court will consider the testimony of both drivers and any police report or accident report.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
The case normally gets settled along the way of the litigation. The insurance companies look at the physical evidence and the versions of the two drivers and attempt to determine what a jury might rule. In most accidents, there are no independent witnesses.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are at least 2 witnesses, driver one and driver 2. Jury has to believe one or the other. And if the police investigated they will tend the believe what the officer suggests was the cause of the collision.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You don't have to have a witness to file suit. However, the parties themselves are witnesses.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
You and the other driver are the witnesses. The investigating officer is a witness.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on how important are the witnesses. In other words, if I ran into the rear of your car while you were stopped at a red light behind other cars, I don't think you would need witnesses to blame me.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I assume there were one or two witnesses, minimum. At least one driver and perhaps the other driver. Also the evidence regarding the situation.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters