QUESTION

What happens if a kid in your class is over 18 and they hit a minor

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
What could happen if someone over the age of 18 (a student) in wisconsin hits a minor (under the age of 18). What could happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you can show there was a lack of adequate adult supervision and that the school was aware there was a problem and did nothing to correct it, you arguably might have a case. Your child would also have to sustain some type of legitimate physical injury to have damages sufficient to pursue a case. There are also very strict time lines for making a case against a municipality in Wisconsin, which requires you to serve notice of claim within 120 days of the date of occurrence, or the case would be forever barred.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 5:48 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters