QUESTION

What happens if a person has an accident in a vehicle registered to me and she has no drivers license?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That fact in and of itself does not make you responsible for the accident. If you knew the person did not have a license, and you knew the reason was that they were not entitled to a license because they were not qualified to drive safely or for some other reason were not competent to drive, then you could be held liable.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You are the owner and so you are liable. Oh, license or not, she is also liable.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
It all depends on the facts. Ordinarily a car owner is not liable just because they own the car. However, there are sets of facts involving the family purpose doctrine or negligent entrustment where the owner can be held liable if they maintain the vehicle for family member use or entrust the car to a negligent driver.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
She will be charged with NOL. If you have med pay coverage her bills may be paid by your company
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
She could be charged with driving without a license. Hopefully your insurance will cover the damage and the fact that she has no license will be irrelevant to that claim.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
From a liability standpoint, it makes no difference whether the driver had a license; if you give permission to someone to drive your car, and that person causes an accident, you are just as responsible as the driver is
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
She will get a ticket for driving without a license and if she caused the accident she can get a ticket for that as well.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Nothing unless she is known to you to be an incompetent driver. The fact she has no license is irrelevant. As long as she is driving with your permission, your insurance will cover her too. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
You may be sued for negligent instrument.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
You could be charged with wrongful entrustment if you knew she had no license.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters