QUESTION

What happens if I don't have insurance and get into a car accident that is not my fault?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was in an accident that was caused by the other driver. My insurance coverage isn't effective until tomorrow so I am uninsured right now. What happens? It was the other driver's carelessness that caused the accident.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
You can bring an action for negligence against the other driver. However, you will be responsible for defending yourself if the other driver contests liability.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should make a claim with the other driver's liability insurance carrier. Whether you had insurance is irrelevant to the question of liability. Please understand, however, that not being at fault does not mean you can't be ticketed for driving without liability insurance coverage. The offense is driving without insurance, not having an at-fault accident without insurance.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters