QUESTION

What happens if i don't pay and insurance company

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a 3 car accident last year and was put as negligent i hit one car that car hit a 3rd car. The insurance of that 3rd car is charging me for damages can they do that? What if i don’t have money to pay? What if i ignore the letter all together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Then you are likely to get sued and possibly have your drivers license suspended until you pay for the damages. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2020 at 6:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters