QUESTION

What happens if I forget to sign my affidavit of liability?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Another party is suing my insurance for bodily injury claim (10k) and my insurance sent an affidavit to confirm I don't have any other insurance or I wasn't driving to/from work. From what I have received, my insurance sent an offer claim to their attorney, and the attorney sent a "demand" letter demanding my full policy limits and that affidavit by a certain date. I sent the affidavit in before receiving this demand letter but the date requesting the affidavit has already passed. Can they file a lawsuit against me? I'm at 25 yr old student with zero assets and very little money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
This is a very common question. It is highly unlikely that you will be pursued for amounts over the policy limits. Plaintiff's counsel simply wants to protect himself by having a document reflecting you are uncollectable so he himself can't be sued for malpractice. In short, your affidavit of no additional insurance and/or no assets is for his protection. That being said, you still could be sued but its highly unlikely.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters