QUESTION

What happens if I got rear-ended but I'm suspended with no insurance and the other driver has license and is insured?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
The basic rule is that you can get compensated for your economic damages (medical bills and loss of income) but you can not get compensated for pain and suffering. There are exceptions so you should see an experienced attorney.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters