QUESTION

What happens if I need to change my lawyer/law firm?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I've been with the same law firm over a decade; however, the attorney that I always had left the firm & is practicing on his own. I'm having a very difficult time with the replacement attorney. What would happen if I changed lawyers and left this firm? Would I owe them any compensation? I also do not know how to go about it. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Lawyers are no different than plumbers or electricians or any other service.  You can change attorneys at any time and it is your right to do so.  It is as simple as sending a quick letter to your current law firm stating that you no longer are in need of their services and would like your entire file sent over to your new attorney.  Oftentimes, your new lawyer will do this for you and you simply need to sign the letter.  As for compensation, your former law firm may be entitled to compensation for the work they have done on your file.  However, it should NOT cost you any additional payment.  Essentially, the legal fee would be split in a fair way between the two law firms.  It is usually worked out between the two lawyers.  The important thing to understand is that you do not have to pay two legal fees.  The fee is the same, but it would be divied up.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters