QUESTION

What happens if I said yes to a settlement but the defendant had left already. So the defendant party was never told about it. Am I legally binded to

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was at mediation when the mediator came in and told my party (plantiff) that the defendant had left. My attorney rushed and told me to answer quickly I said okay to his answer on the settlement but he could not get hold of the defendant or anyone from their side so my question is, is it still legally binding? I said yes but there was no one Ther To accept the offer. I told my attorney I didn't not want to settle to I have to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends. If the defendant left the offer open before he/she left you may be bound to the agreement. If you were simply making a counter offer, there would be no agreement and you would not be bound. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters