QUESTION

What happens if I was hit by a driver with a suspended license?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was at a four way intersection going straight. The other driver had a stop sign and must have run it because they slammed right into me as I was passing them. They are lying and saying they had the right of way but come to find out that the driver that hit me had a suspended license and shouldn't have been on the road in the first place. Doesn't this trump all? Before finding this out, it is my affirmation that they were still at fault.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The main question surrounds who was negligent, or responsible for the wreck. If you can prove that the other driver was negligent, you will win. If you can't prove that, it doesn't help you that his license was suspended. He should receive a traffic ticket for driving on a suspended license, but that would not impact his liability to you.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The other guy is at fault for running the stop sign, but not for driving without a license.? It's a common misconception that driving without a license or insurance automatically makes the unlicensed or uninsured driver liable for any accident.? It's not true.? Those are criminal offenses, but they don't cause accidents any more than the drivers' getting up that morning caused the accident you were involved in.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The driver that did not obey the traffic light is at fault. If he had insurance, then the company will pay.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
No relationship between the lack of license and negligence.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Negligence is trumps. The question is always what caused the collision, not the status of your license or right to drive when facing a stop sign you cant drive forward until you see the way is safe to do so. Here it was not safe to do so. Hence the other driver is guilty of a stop sign violation.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The fact the license was suspended has nothing to do with liability. Whoever caused the wreck is responsible. The matter of the suspended license is between that driver and the State.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
His liability depends upon his driving and isn't based on the status of his license, so the outcome of your claim depends upon the facts involved in the accident.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters