QUESTION

What happens if I was in an auto accident with no insurance?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was in an accident with no insurance but I have a drivers license. The other driver didn't have a drivers license but has insurance and claiming to have been hurt. What is my defense?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You are required to have ins. Ask the other driver if he has uninsured motorists coverage.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you have no claim as to any damages, because you had no insurance. You need a lawyer. The money that you saved by not having insurance is now going to get spent, big time, because you have to pay for the lawyer out of your pocket. I hope that you don't do that again.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The question is not who has insurance or license but who is at fault.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on who all was at fault.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The fact that the other driver had no license is NOT a defense . If you were at fault you are responsible for the damages resulting from your negligence. Try to make a deal directly with the other driver claiming injury. If you don't what ever the insurance company pays that driver, the company will be subrogated to that claim and will come after you for what they paid out.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters