QUESTION

What happens if i was injured in a car accident that wasnt my fault but im not insured?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was hit in a car accident decwmber 17, 2015. I didnt have any insurance and was fined $550 for having no liable insurance. I found out later on that the person who hit me was not covered by her insurance company, so they dismissed the claim that she made. I went into the chiropractor and they said i need to get treatment because the car accident caused problems for my spine. Since the girls insirace company dismissed the claim, they wont pay the cost for treatment. What can i do so im not having to pay for treatment. Do i sue her? I live in battleground, Washington.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure what you mean by "the person who hit me was not covered by her insurance company". If she had insurance and she was at fault, her insurance should cover your damages. They will not, however, advance medical costs. They will only pay when you settle your claim. If they are denying your claim, you should contact an attorney to pursue the matter. In the meantime, you might ask your chiropractor if he/she will treat you now but wait until settlement for payment. You might also consider filing a Collision Claim for Damages. You can find out about that here:http://www.dol.wa.gov/driverslicense/collision.html I would highly recommend consulting with an attorney for more information.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters