QUESTION

What happens if I was rear ended and I have no insurance?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Few days ago I was driving on a highway ended up in an accident. I was on a 3rd line of the highway. Suddenly my car shuts off. When my car started losing power I immediately turned my emergency lights on. There were 2 lines at the left, 2 lines on the right of me, but due to busy traffic I wasn't able to pull over. More over there was no shoulder. After I stopped with emergency lights, in less than a minute I was rear ended by another vehicle. My car it totally smashed just like his. I have no injuries just worrying if that driver's insurance will be liable for damage of my vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
The other driver's insurance will pay based on fault regardless your insurance situation. As far as being ticketed for not having insurance, that is something which you will need to address in court, but it should not impact the claim you may have against the other driver and the other driver having insurance coverage. I suggest, however, you speak with an attorney dealing in accident cases as this certainly sounds like a situation in which the insurance adjusters will deny your claim regardless the irrelevance of your insurance situation and argue about the level of fault (based on your car becoming disabled).
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters