QUESTION

What happens if I was rear ended by a commercial truck and there are severe injuries?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

What happens depends on what you do. I strongly recommend you hire an attorney to help you protect your rights and maximize the amount of recovery.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
You can be compensated for pain and suffering, economical losses and property damage.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer ASAP. It sound pretty basic but you need one right away.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
You gave many rights, from making a claim to settling to filing suit.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Orrock, Popka, Tucker & Dolen
Update Your Profile
Nothing will happen automatically. You should report the accident, get medical care, keep track of the changes in your daily routine due to the injuries and seek assistance from an attorney to deal with the trucking company.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters