QUESTION

What happens if I was rear ended in an auto accident?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Rear end auto accident, other party has accepted liability.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Well, there are many things that can happen. Unfortunately, I am unsure as to what type of situations for which you are referring. Were you injured? Did you suffer any damages to your vehicle? How long was your collision?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What do you want to happen?
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tupelo, MS at William Wayne Housley Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Several concerns come to mind; the most important is medical in nature.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were injured you must get medical care. if not and this is just a property damage matter, go get your car estimated and contact the insurance co
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you make a claim, in writing, with your own vehicle insurer for collision damage and for Michigan No Fault Benefits (ie: wage loss, medical expenses and replacement services). If your injuries rise to the level of a serious impairment of a body function and/or permanent serious disfigurement (or death) you may make a so called 3rd party claim against any at fault owner/driver.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
That is a very broad question. What in particular do you want to know?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The insurance for the other car will pay your damages up to the policy limits.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
They owe you for all your injuries and damages reasonably related to the accident.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
If you have injury you need to be referred to a doctor.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What jurisdiction, what damages?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
This question is overboard as there are so many things to think about. Were you injured? Do you have medical bills? Do you have a doctor you can treat with on your own or need help to find a doctor? Do you have health insurance? Do you have property damage that needs to be fixed? The person that caused your accident is legally responsible for your property damage, reasonable medical bills, wage loss and pain and suffering.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
For years, personal injury attorneys have been blaming bad faith tactics by the insurance carriers. Recently CNN's Anderson Cooper conducted an undercover investigation into these tactics and to better understand why you will require the aid of counsel to receive fair and reasonable settlement for your damages, we ask that you take a few minutes and review these four links below, in the order they appear. If you are unable to click on the link, please cut and paste them on your browser and then watch them.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Unless you were backing up - you hire a lawyer and wait for payday!
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
You need to make your claim against the at fault parties carrier and then negotiate a settlement. If you are not up to this, you should get an experienced attorney who will take the case on a contingency fee ( percentage of recovery)
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you were injured you can open a PIP claim with your own insurance company. You should not speak with the at fault insurance company until you have discussed your case with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
When you recover from your injuries and know what all your medical bills are and what your wage loss is, you and the insurer can settle your case. I think you have a better chance of being treated fairly if you hire a lawyer to help you deal with the insurance company. The statute of limitations for personal injury claims in Wisconsin runs three years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Downtown LA Law Group
Update Your Profile
if the other party has already accepted liability you can proceed with treatment. If you have any other questions contact our offices for a free case evaluation.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters