QUESTION

What happens if my brother was drunk and driving a vehicle that was registered in his girlfriend’s name and my brother was in an accident?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The vehicle was registered in my brother's girlfriend's name. She was as well as 4 other adults and two children were injured in an accident in that vehicle.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, forfeiture or immobilization will not be permitted unless she knew. However the insurance coverage for bills and costs related to injuries will he complicated. Your brother should notify his carrier and the owner of the car should as well.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If he was a permitted driver, the insurance should cover him for liability. The people that got into the car with a driver they knew to be drunk are stupid.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hard to tell on the facts as given. I hope she was insured and he had a valid license. Engage an attorney NOW.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters