QUESTION

What happens if my ex-husband drives for a taxi cab, got in an accident, settled out of court but other party sued in another state?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Settled as a plaintiff or as a defendant?
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
I do not understand your question. If he settled the case, the case is settled and the other party can no longer maintain a civil suit in any state.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Who cares? I am not licensed in that State and he's your X.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If the settlement was done properly with a full and final release obtained in exchange for payment, then he can bring a motion to have the out of state lawsuit dismissed as moot. If he did something funky and didn't get a full and final release, he's screwed, the "settlement" is not binding, and he's got to defend the other case. He may still have a defense for the monies paid. He needs to be discussing this with his employer as well.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters