QUESTION

What happens if someone being sued do not file the appearance form?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
My daughters father is being sued. However, he is currently in a program at a half way house. What happens if he doesn't file the appearance forms?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

A default judgment could be entered against him.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
If he does not file an answer to the complaint with the court, a default judgment will be entered against him. Once in default, a defendant can no longer argue that the accident was not his fault.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
The plaintiff can take a default judgment and collect whatever they asked for in their complaint. He better respond if he got notice of the lawsuit.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
F he doesn't file responsive pleadings, they might get a judgment against him by default. However, if he is incarcerated, he is considered incompetent, the same as a child, and the court might have to appoint a guardian ad litem to protect his interests before a default judgment could be obtained.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
30 days after dad was served, and if he doesn?t file an answer, the plaintiff can file a request for entry of default, and eventually obtain a default judgment against him.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't believe there is any such form as an "appearance form" if he was properly served with suit papers he has 30 days to file answer. If he does not a default judgment will likely be entered against him. Get him a lawyer on the case.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
He could get a default judgment entered against him, which is not a good idea. You dont give the details of the claim, but if it was a car wreck and he had liability insurance, the insurance company needs to be notified. They will provide him with a defense lawyer and pay any judgment against him up to the limits of the policy.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
He can potentially have default judgment entered against him.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters