QUESTION

what happens if someone is involved in a accident and lose their spouse?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Hi I'm a 29 year old female who was involved in an accident on the 19 october 2013.it was a saterday night and I finished work at 9pm, my husband picked me up and collegues asked for a lift home, my husband said it was fine, we dropped 1 of the boys that work with me by house, as we started our vehicle to go another vehicle came speeding and knocked into us. Becos of the injuries my husband sustained and the impact of the accident on only the right side of our vehicle my husband did not survive and died on the scene. The other driver and occupants had alcohol n their car, as soon as the accident happened the occupants of the other vehicle fled taking all the alcohol with them in their hands. We requested a alcohol test to be done on the other driver, but the paramedics and police officers refused.police has not helped me, they never even take a statement from the other driver as yet. I don't know wat to do, do I need a lawyer at this time? Please advise me what to do,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, let me say I am so sorry for your loss.  That should never happen to anyone.  If you do not have a lawyer it would be a very good idea to get one, as soon as possible.  No lawyer can bring back your husband, but what a lawyer can do for you is to protect your rights, and those of your husband's estate.  It may be possible to sue the driver and his insurance company.  You are a young woman and the reality is there will be bills to pay, possibly doctor and hospital bills, and you have to live while you get back on your feet.  The driver and his insurance company that took all that from you should be required to pay to help you get back on your feet.  You will want a lawyer to help you navigate all the paperwork and legal system to get you what you are entitled to.  
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters