QUESTION

What happens if the owner of the vehicle doesn't have insurance and my boyfriend isn’t covered on my policy?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend reversed my vehicle out of the driveway and hit a parked car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your boyfriend does not live with you and normally does not normally drive your car, he may be covered under your insurance. ?Whether the parked car owner has insurance is irrelevant.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters