QUESTION

What happens if we press charges against a 16-year old boy who was not authorized to drive our car?

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
Our daughter let her boyfriend drive our car while she was at work. He hit two parked cars and severely damaged ours. My insurance says they will deny the claim unless we press charges that he stole the car. What will be the ramifications to him? He is a good kid, no history of criminal behavior.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First of all, you place your self in potential criminal liability by knowingly making a false police report. Do not do it; making the false claim does not mean the insurance company will necessarily believe you instead of speaking to the young boy, who they will contact to see if he can pay for the damages or has his own coverage. Check your insurance policy exclusion of coverage language to see whether infrequent usage by a non-household driver is covered but since he may not have had a license and even if he did he could not drive without an adult in the car, so that probably automatically voids any coverage. Ask his to pay for the damages. If your daughter is a minor, what was she doing with your car? Read her the riot act.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters