QUESTION

What happens if you get caught driving a car still owned by someone that is deceased?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A friend was driving a car that was still owned by someone that died. And the registration was bad on the plate and they got in a car accident. It happened in Pennsylvania.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
That's a good one. The question is if the friend was authorized by the person who own the car now, to drive it. The person who owns the car now would be the heir or heirs of the deceased person's estate. If they didn't authorized your pal to drive it, it could possibly lead to Unauthorized Use or Theft charges. Sounds like there was some connection with your friend and the dead person which may water down any criminal intent here. as far as liability with the accident, it is up to the dead person's insurance policy and insurer as to whether they will provide coverage to an unauthorized driver of a car. They may pay the claim bet seek a claim from the driver for reimbursement. Your friend needs a lawyer. There are criminal and civil law issues here.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters