QUESTION

What happens next after my worker’s compensation claim was denied?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My attorney kept saying he was to file a petition for a week and a hearing is in 3 weeks. I'm confused about all of this. It's a black and white case- both injuries happened at work 2 times now. I got no claim information and no money while waiting for a denial. I feel like I'm being jerked around. What happens if that petition goes through? When will I get any money or any benefits my family is going without?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you do not file a timely appeal, you lose and you probably cannot file again for the same injury.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If the claim was denied by the insurance carrier, your only options are to try an mediate through the Alabama Dept of Labor or file suit.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to ask your attorney. He is the only one that knows enough about the facts to give you an answer.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are being jerked around. Insurance companies do thhis all the time. Did your lawyer get the hearing date? If so, he's doing his job and you just have to work within the system, even though it isn't working for you.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a attorney, consult with them, as they understand the case better than anyone over the Internet.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters