QUESTION

What happens to an unlicensed driver who has passengers under 18 in his car and gets into an accident?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
He is screwed. He is a criminal.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They have to hire an attorney to seek to minimize the results of their foolishness.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on whether the driver was negligent. The fact he or she has no license is irrelevant (unless it's used as proof of incompetence) and a is matter between the driver and the State.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably is charged with driving without a license and is sued by those injured.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters