QUESTION

what happens to employer's automobile group liability policy's claim process, if I quit the company? will the claim process continue?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
We met with an accident some time back and liability claim process is currently happening (in progress) through my employer's automobile group liability insurance policy. What happens to the claim process if I quit the company? Will it still be processed and accident liability is covered under that policy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Coverage should be tied to the date of the accident and not your employment status at the time that suit is filed. 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters