QUESTION

What happens to me if my dog attacks someone resulting in a broken bone?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am reading all the rules and regulations about a dog attack in my state because I want to buy a pit bull and want to be safe. All the sites I have read that are about what you can be sued for or held liable for and what defenses an owner can use only mention dog bites. Well a pit bull is a strong dog, what if it were to jump onto someone and result in a broken arm or leg or any bone. Do the same bite rules apply? Am I as the owner defended if my dog was provoked the same way they apply for bites?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
In CA, a dog owner is strictly liable for any injury from his dog. Better get plenty of insurance coverage.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the same rules apply.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Yes the same rules apply. You have a duty to control your animal.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Not enough detail to answer your question. The answer depends upon where the "jump" takes place, i.e. in a place where the injured person is a trespasser, or in the public square, or on your business property and the like.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If a dog injures someone in an unprovoked attack, the dog owner is responsible. Getting a pit bull, in my opinion, is asking for trouble. They are known for being aggressive, which means there is a strong likelihood of them attacking without provocation. Even if your insurance company covers the first dog bite, they will dump you after that, and so you would have no coverage when the second attack occurs.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
The law should be the same whether it is a bite or broken bone. You also need be aware that some insurance companies have an approved list of dogs and may not included pit bulls under their coverage or may cancel your insurance policy or that of the apartment owner. Pit bulls are dangerous and a trier of fact is not likely in any future incident to give you the benefit of the doubt if you are alleging the dog was provoked.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You are liable if your dog has known vicious propensities and bites someone. He gets one free bite and then you are on notice of his vicious propensity in Alabama. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, we have a statute that says if you own a dog, and the dog injures someone, the owner is strictly liable. The only defenses are posting a sign that says "warning- bad dog" or if the dog is provoked by the bitten person.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
In Utah, the law is clear that if your dog attacks and injures a person, you are liable.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing for you to do is to buy a homeowners or renters policy with very high limits that allows claims for domestic animal attack liability, and, I think, consider a different breed as you do not seen to think you will be able to control a pit bull.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your are responsible for your dog. If you buy a vicious dog, expect him to act accordingly. You may be sued, bite, break or explosions, if he hurts someone you will likely be sued.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Liability for a dog attack is the same, regardless of whether it is for the dog jumping on someone, or biting.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters