QUESTION

What happens to someone if they get arrested for being in someone's car?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
The car door was already unlocked and nothing was stolen.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
You face criminal charges.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Sounds like a misdemeanor trespassing ticket. Get a lawyer and fight the matter. There may be a defense depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He can be charged with a number of crimes including trespassing, attempted theft, etc. Just because he's charged does not mean the prosecution can prove it. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I can't tell you what will happen in this case, just what might happen. It is a crime to "break into" a vehicle with intent to take something of value which carries up to 10 years. I'm not certain if entering an unlocked car qualifies. If it does, whether the individual is charged and prosecuted depends on whether there was evidence of intent to steal something. I believe there is a misdemeanor crime called "prowling" that may apply. I briefly tried to find the statute, but couldn't find it. It is possible that no crime was committed if there was no intent to steal.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is not against the law to be in someone's car. That is not what the arrest is for. A crime was committed. It could be any number of things, but it seems that drugs are involved and the person may have been arrested and charged with constructive possession of a controlled substance. Of course that is just a guess.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Were you in the car with the permission of the owner? If not, then you are a criminal.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably nothing if it is as you say. There is probably more to this story than you have shared. Why is this person in someone else car somebody is up to no good.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters