QUESTION

What happens when you are stopped for driving without insurance and a suspended registration?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was driving in Connecticut and I was unaware my insurance had elapsed and my registration had been suspended. I now have coverage (dated the same day as my ticket) what will happen to me on my court date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on your past motor vehicle history, if your insurance has been reinstated and your registration renewed, it is likely the prosecutor will take that into consideration.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters