QUESTION

What happens when you rearend someone and you are excluded from the insurance?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
This happened in California and it is my mother's car. I just want to know what we should be prepared for.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Christian Joseph Menard
If you were involved in an accident, and it was your fault (generally the person doing the rear-ending is at fault), you are responsible for compensating the injured person for his/her damages. If you have no insurance, then expect to be sued. If you are sued, you need to find an attorney to defend you in the lawsuit. If you do not defend the case, you may wind up with a judgment against you by way of default.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
If you are (specifically) excluded from your mom's insurance policy, then that means you were not insured at the time of the accident (unless you have a separate policy on your own car, assuming you have your own car). So, in terms of what you should be prepared for, most would say being held personally liable (*i.e.*, they will sue you). Hope that helps.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters