QUESTION

What hsppens when sister is hit by car dies mother is deceased. Sister becomes executor of estate sues for wrongful death does the sister have to

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Wrongful Death - New York
More details to this question:
Does sister have to dplut the money with the other siblings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Generally yea the proceeds are divided among the surviving family members. I would Consult an attorney though and go over the circumstances in detail.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters