QUESTION

What I need to do next after hitting a boy skateboarding and running on red light

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was driving within speed limit (30 mph) in Queens, and from nowhere a boy came out apparently passing a red traffic light. I hit the break but it was too late. He said he was ok but we just wanted to make sure so we called 911 and he was sent to hospital. Police came and took some witnesses' name and phone no. (It is a busy intersection.) They asked me to pick up an accident report from the precinct later. Question: 1. Do I need to report this to my insurance company? 2. How likely my insurance premium will go up? (I hope not as it was clearly not my fault) Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
1. If you don't timely report this to your carrier, then the company would have the right to disclaim coverage based upon same. 2. This question always gets asked, and an attorney can never honestly answer this. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters