QUESTION

what if i accepted a settlement out of court have the check deposited into my account have not used the fund's and feel that i settled for too little?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question will depend on a number of factors.  If you settled without the assistance of an attorney, then read Virginia Code Section 8.01-425.1 to determine if you can now void the settlement.  If you settled with the assistance of an attorney, it will be very difficult if not impossible to void the settlement.  Good luck with this matter.  
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters