QUESTION

What if I am in a hit and run accident, and I have identified the owner of the vehicle that hit me but not the driver?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was fairly recently (within the last six months or so) in a hit and run car accident. My insurance has already paid for damages, but I am seeking some retribution. I have identified the car and owner of the vehicle, and it is in the police report, but have not been able to identify the actual driver at the time. The police have tried to contact the owner, to no avail. What should I do? The police suggested I file a small claims case against the owner of the vehicle. The damages were pretty significant, totaling around $3,000. The driver actually got out to speak with me, and when we discussed calling the police, he entered his car and sped off. I filed a police report the day it happened and everything. I was also working at the time this happened.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If the car was not reported stolen prior to the accident, then sue the owner.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
If you were at work at the time of the accident, you should file a workmens compensation claim for any personal injuries. If your insurance company already paid your damages, it could sue the car owner for reimbursement in Justice Court (up to $10,000) and be able to ask the owner who was driving. It should also contact the owner's insurance company. If you were to sue the owner, it would be difficult to prove any damages since you have been paid. But, it may be a way to find out who was driving the car.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the police cannot find the guy, there is little you can do as they have more resources. You can file a "John Doe" case in Common Pleas Court (I am assuming you are in Supreme Court). You would have to ask for more than $3,000.00 (Common Pleas jurisdiction starts at $7500.00). You could seek punitive damages to get it that high. (not that you are likely to get that much, but you must be seeking an amount to get into Common Pleas). The reason to file in Common Pleas is so that you will have the right to discovery. You can then subpoena the owner to sit for a deposition and ask the owner under oath who was driving.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get you a lawyer and rely on what he says about filing suit. Police don't care about your problems. Look after yourself and don't rely on them.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
The police are correct. You will not get retribution, just at most payment for your losses.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Unless the owner entrusted the car to an incompetent driver, I really don't see any liability on the owner's behalf since they weren't driving. Additionally, if your insurance company has already paid for the damages, they would be entitled to get their money back out of any recovery you may make against the owner. So, I'm not real sure you would accomplish anything by suing in Small Claims. You would just be taking money out of one pocket and putting it into another. You should also be aware that insurance follows the car and would cover any permissive driver of the car that hit you, but there would be no coverage if the driver was not driving with the permission of the owner. If you have that situation, you may waste a bunch of time and money suing. You might want to talk with a lawyer familiar with Alabama accident law.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can certainly undertake to continue pursuit of this matter if you wish, but it would seem to me that you are most probably getting to the area of diminishing returns. Regardless of the amount of damages which were caused, if you have been reimbursed by your insurance company for your damages is now their claim against the owner/driver of the offending vehicle, not yours. You can only collect once.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters