QUESTION

What if I got injured in a store and they have no insurance?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
They had creates in front of the checkout counter and my heel got caught in it and I fell. My heel got caught on the corner. I was turning around to walk away from counter.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Most likely you're out of luck, unless they have assets or money you can go after.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It would seem you have a valid legal claim. But in order to succeed, you need 3 things: (1) A valid legal claim; (2) Medically verifiable injuries and (3) A source of recovery. So if the store has no insurance, do they have assets? Could be, but maybe not. Maybe they do have insurance but just don't want to admit it. You don't tell us what your injuries are.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a plaintiff's accident lawyer for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the crate was open and obvious and you walked into it without looking, you lose. The open and obvious law makes it hard to sue for such an injury. if the crate were somehow hidden or difficult to see you might prevail.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If the crates were sitting there, in plain view, and you did not see them, then please tell me why the store is responsible? The store is required to provide you with "reasonably safe premises," not perfectly safe premises. In addition, you are responsible for paying attention to what is going on around you. Unless the crates were hidden or were invisible, it seems to me that the accident was basically your fault. So, it really does not matter whether or not the store had insurance.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can still sue them, the question are what are your damages and can you collect.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
They have insurance. They are lying. File a claim in your local Justice Court and have it served on the store owner. He'll find the agent. If not, take your judgment out in free groceries for life.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters