QUESTION

What if I had a party and someone got hurt?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Someone fell down my stairs and hurt his back. Can I be sued or my landlord?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indian Wells, CA at Barry Regar A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Both you and the landlord could be sued depending on the facts. Was the victim drunk? If he or she was drunk they may be found to be comparatively negligent in causing their fall. Was there a defect in the stairs that caused the fall? Was there inadequate lighting? There are too many facts about the fall that have not been stated to offer an opinion on the merits of a case brought by the accident victim. Was this an apartment? If there was a dangerous condition of the premises that were under the control of the landlord he could be sued. If you had any duty to control the stairs, you could also be sued.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters