QUESTION

What if I made the homeowner an offer without an attorney and before doing research and realized I way low balled it?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Now I have an agent call and leave a message for me to callback and talk about? Can I up the settlement with the information I've obtained?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
An offer can be withdrawn before it is acted upon.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have not signed a release yet, you can take back your acceptance, probably.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Have you have signed a release of claims? If not then you have not settled the matter.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
You need to revoke the offer you made before they can accept it. Then you can renegotiate. Get an lawyer to help you evaluate the case.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you have not settled the case, you can up the offer. Sometimes it is difficult to get them to consider it if you have previously made a lower offer.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Generally, no. Retain an attorney to assist you. Do not sign anything until you do so.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
You need to clarify what the facts are as I do not know if this involves a tort accident or an offer to purchase the house [I assume the former].
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
An offer can be withdrawn anytime before it is accepted.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
You can withdraw your last offer before it is accepted and make a new offer. You may want to hire an attorney or real estate professional to negotiate the deal. In the end it could save you a lot of money.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless you have signed something, you can walk away.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Of course, you can do as you wish and use any information you legally come upon.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
In Wisconsin, there is no binding settlement until something is put into writing. You have the ability to try to increase the amount of your demand, based on what you have learned. It may be tough to increase your demand at this point, but you have the right to do so. It may be a good idea to talk with a lawyer to determine how best to negotiate a favorable settlement. The statute of limitations will expire three years from the date of the accident.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, if they have not accepted your offer.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters