QUESTION

What if I sue for wrongful death and the defendant has little money and no assets?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2016 on Wrongful Death - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My 18yr old daughter was hit and killed in auto by a 21yr, old male. He is awaiting trial with 14 counts including vehicular homicide. I know we can sue him for wrongful death but he has nothing. Can we be awarded future monetaries?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Wieand Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should consult with an attorney who can investigate what insurance may cover this tragic accident. There may be several routes to recover compensation, regardless of the defendant's assets, depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2016 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters