QUESTION

What if I tripped at the entrance of the us postal service and didn't go back inside to report it. & a few days later I have damaged my knee can I ask

Asked on Jun 19th, 2019 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I tripped over the handicap curb entrance. & fell down hard twisted my right ankle, but didn't feel any pain. Now my right knee hurts so bad I can't use it right. I know believe they have video cameras outside to prove I feel but dont want to wait to long to request a copy in case it gets erased
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
You can certainly go back to the Post Office to report your fall.  The longer you delay the less credible your claim becomes.  If you are considering legal action against the Post Office you might want to take photographs of the condition which you claim caused you to fall.  And keep in mind that claims against the U.S. Post Office must be filed within two (2) years of the date of incident.  An experienced personal injury lawyer should be able to help you file one.  You can find such an attorney in the Lawyers.com search bar.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2019 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters