QUESTION

What if my son was hit and killed by the pedestrian lane?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son was struck and killed while standing at the corner waiting for the light to change. Seems no one is going to be charged. Can this be for real?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sam Louis Levine
Is there an incident report? Were there any witnesses to the car accident?
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Often the police do not seem interested in obtaining justice for the family of someone killed by the negligence of someone. The likely avenue for justice in this situation is a civil lawsuit against the driver. Get an attorney experienced in automobile cases ASAP.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 11 Attorney serving Dacula, GA at Chronister Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The driver of the vehicle that hit your son could be at fault. You should seek an experienced personal injury attorney that also handles wrongful death cases.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters