QUESTION

What if parental rights are terminated but the child was never adopted are they entitled to an inheritance?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
My ex was killed in a car accident, I had just had his parental rights terminated due to his drug addiction, would my children still be entitled to any inheritance? They have not been adopted.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
They should inherit.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
The answer would depend on the exact wording of the termination order.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
Generally, if your ex had support obligations to the children, they may be entitled to receive compensation.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
You could ask the lawyer who helped with terminating his parental rights. If the kids were not adopted, I would say they probably inherit, but I have never handled this particular situation. Also, note that being entitled to proceeds of a wrongful death settlement is not on the same rules as inheritance; there might be separate answers for the probate estate and the wrongful death suit.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Organizations Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Arnold & Clifford LLC
Update Your Profile
The children in this case may still be entitled to inherit from their father, depending on the terms of his Will.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Since he did not adopt your children by a prior relationship they would not be heirs to his estate.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
They would be entitled to inherit only if they are blood relatives or have been named in his will.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the court terminated his rights as a parent, your children are not entitled to inherit anything. If the judge just gave you sole legal and physical custody, then they can. You need to talk with an attorney where the father lived to verify this.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas, rights of inheritance from a biological parent are not terminated by termination of parental rights. I hope the guy had something for his kids to inherit.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have written this question in as convoluted a manner as is possible. The parents rights were terminated? Right? the parent died? Does the child inherit from the deceased parent? Is that the question? If so I think the blood connection trumps. See a good probate lawyer if there is much involved.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Terminating parental rights is separate from rights of inheritance. Even a child who is eventually adopted can inherit from a natural parent if the natural parent died prior to the adoption of the child. A child can inherit from a natural parent.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Parental rights have to do with custody and visitation, not with inheritance.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
The children are entitled to inheritance and have a cause of action against the person who caused their mother's death.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally losing parental rights has no effect on the parental obligations or the children's rights.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
As parental rights had been terminated, your children are not "entitled" to an inheritance. However, you may be able to petition the probate court to acknowledge them as his heirs.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Seek the assistance of a family law lawyer to make the determination; question: does termination of parental rights terminate the legal relationship of parent child? If yes, then children cannot inherit from former parent; if no, then children could inherit from parent.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Only his children have standing as a beneficiary.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming he had no Will saying otherwise, I don't see any reason why they would not be entitled to inherit as heirs.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the court order. These are very fact specific cases. There may also be additional rights that the children may have under State law.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
The child will likely inherit but you need to have an attorney review the termination papers.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters